NorthernDave
Never used Über Member
- Location
- The real Northern Powerhouse
I'm always interested in looking for new routes to explore on the bikes, but I've noticed that Google Maps can't be relied on when it comes to highlighting cycling routes (click on the bicycling option in the menu).
This highlights the supposed cycle routes on the map, but certainly around where I live it is incredibly inaccurate.
NCN 66 doesn't seem to feature, although bits of it are shown as "dirt / unpaved trail" or dedicated lane but other sections of it aren't marked at all and none of it is highlighted as an NCN - a fairly major point when asking for cycling routes, surely?
Several public footpaths (where cycling isn't allowed) are marked as "dirt / unpaved trail", which is also used on fully paved routes like the Wyke Beck Way. Equally completely off road bridleways are marked as "bicycle friendly roads", with the same definition also used on busy roads - meaning that people not familiar to the area could find themselves on a quite traffic free bridleway, or on a 60 mph road with nothing to differentiate between them on the map.
I know you can use OS / Streetmap for this, but given the number of people who are likely to use Google and nothing else, it really is a bit poor.
This highlights the supposed cycle routes on the map, but certainly around where I live it is incredibly inaccurate.
NCN 66 doesn't seem to feature, although bits of it are shown as "dirt / unpaved trail" or dedicated lane but other sections of it aren't marked at all and none of it is highlighted as an NCN - a fairly major point when asking for cycling routes, surely?
Several public footpaths (where cycling isn't allowed) are marked as "dirt / unpaved trail", which is also used on fully paved routes like the Wyke Beck Way. Equally completely off road bridleways are marked as "bicycle friendly roads", with the same definition also used on busy roads - meaning that people not familiar to the area could find themselves on a quite traffic free bridleway, or on a 60 mph road with nothing to differentiate between them on the map.
I know you can use OS / Streetmap for this, but given the number of people who are likely to use Google and nothing else, it really is a bit poor.