Geoff Crowther
"... travel far, not fast", Ted Simon
- Location
- Hayfield, High Peak
The sun was out and its warming rays meant I switched to shorts for the first time, performing a quick change in the café’s loo. We stocked up with essential supplies (beer & whisky) at the Co-op then set off for the glorious Glen Lyon. We stopped for a look at the Fortinghall Yew …
… and admired the timber roof of the church …
… before continuing up the magnificent glen, with frequent stops for photos.
Eventually we arrived at the Glen Lyon Post Office tearoom.
Suitably filled, we embarked on the last few miles to our final night’s camp.
We’d had no rain at all and enjoyed a good meal, beer, whisky and really meaningful discussion before retiring to the soothing sound of the river.
We rose next day and reveled in bacon butties.
Our final day saw us heading off up the glen to Loch Lyon before the inevitable climb over the pass into Glen Lochay and the final few miles back to Killin.
We stopped for a quick look at the longhouse just before the town.
Then, a great, slobbery welcome from my three girls back at the van.
It had been a brilliant short tour covering around 136 miles. The mixed forecast had proved to be overly pessimistic and we’d been rained on as we rode for only 20 minutes on the first day. AND, as an added bonus, there had been remarkably few midges!
We enjoyed a couple of days walking from Killin before our return south to the Peak District. I’m now preparing for the possible challenge of a circuit of Arran with Cycle Chat’s Scottish contingent in just a week’s time. Life is good!
… and admired the timber roof of the church …
… before continuing up the magnificent glen, with frequent stops for photos.
Eventually we arrived at the Glen Lyon Post Office tearoom.
Suitably filled, we embarked on the last few miles to our final night’s camp.
We’d had no rain at all and enjoyed a good meal, beer, whisky and really meaningful discussion before retiring to the soothing sound of the river.
We rose next day and reveled in bacon butties.
Our final day saw us heading off up the glen to Loch Lyon before the inevitable climb over the pass into Glen Lochay and the final few miles back to Killin.
We stopped for a quick look at the longhouse just before the town.
Then, a great, slobbery welcome from my three girls back at the van.
It had been a brilliant short tour covering around 136 miles. The mixed forecast had proved to be overly pessimistic and we’d been rained on as we rode for only 20 minutes on the first day. AND, as an added bonus, there had been remarkably few midges!
We enjoyed a couple of days walking from Killin before our return south to the Peak District. I’m now preparing for the possible challenge of a circuit of Arran with Cycle Chat’s Scottish contingent in just a week’s time. Life is good!