shirokazan
Veteran
Just like to say thanks to everyone for all the advice and route tips that I've gleaned from this forum over the last few years.
For information, I started my LEJOG on Sunday 14th June and completed it last Saturday (27th June). The route was a mostly unclassified/B roads and I made use of some sections of the NCN routes, some of which were cycle paths. I was unsupported and did a mixture of camping/B&B plus a youth hostel one night. My stopping points were:
Day 1: (Sunday 14th) Bodmin
Day 2: (Monday 15th) Sampford Peverell (near Tiverton)
Day 3: (Tuesday 16th) Monmouth
Day 4: (Wednesday 17th) Bishop's Castle
Day 5: (Thursday 18th) Little Budworth
Day 6: (Friday 19th) Slaidburn
Day 7: (Saturday 20th) Carlisle
Day 8: (Sunday 21st) Muirkirk
Day 9: (Monday 22nd) Balloch (Loch Lomond)
Day 10: (Tuesday 23rd) Pitlochry
Day 11: (Wednesday 24th) Carrbridge
Day 12: (Thursday 25th) Tain
Day 13: (Friday 26th) Bettyhill
Overall distance: 1137 miles
Hardest bits were going across Devon on day 2, going over the Gospel Pass (over 1800ft) on day 3, and getting in and out of the Forest of Bowland (days 6 and 7). Drumochter Pass (day 11) and Slochd Pass (day 12) were quite easy as they had gentle gradients and the benefit of a reasonable tail wind: if it had been raining and a strong head wind they would have been quite tough.
A great experience and not much rain to deal with (the worst being in Okehampton on day 2, where lightning was grounding not far from me, too).
For information, I started my LEJOG on Sunday 14th June and completed it last Saturday (27th June). The route was a mostly unclassified/B roads and I made use of some sections of the NCN routes, some of which were cycle paths. I was unsupported and did a mixture of camping/B&B plus a youth hostel one night. My stopping points were:
Day 1: (Sunday 14th) Bodmin
Day 2: (Monday 15th) Sampford Peverell (near Tiverton)
Day 3: (Tuesday 16th) Monmouth
Day 4: (Wednesday 17th) Bishop's Castle
Day 5: (Thursday 18th) Little Budworth
Day 6: (Friday 19th) Slaidburn
Day 7: (Saturday 20th) Carlisle
Day 8: (Sunday 21st) Muirkirk
Day 9: (Monday 22nd) Balloch (Loch Lomond)
Day 10: (Tuesday 23rd) Pitlochry
Day 11: (Wednesday 24th) Carrbridge
Day 12: (Thursday 25th) Tain
Day 13: (Friday 26th) Bettyhill
Overall distance: 1137 miles
Hardest bits were going across Devon on day 2, going over the Gospel Pass (over 1800ft) on day 3, and getting in and out of the Forest of Bowland (days 6 and 7). Drumochter Pass (day 11) and Slochd Pass (day 12) were quite easy as they had gentle gradients and the benefit of a reasonable tail wind: if it had been raining and a strong head wind they would have been quite tough.
A great experience and not much rain to deal with (the worst being in Okehampton on day 2, where lightning was grounding not far from me, too).