Barbelier
Senior Member
Okay everything is coming together nicely for my JOGLE starting 10th Sep:
- route done & ready to load to the GPS
- B&Bs booked
- train seats & bike places booked both ends
- bike serviced & set up. Just need to fit new tyres, inners & disc pads
- last training sessions this weekend
- pretty much all equipment sorted out, just needs to be packed
So time to relax a bit and take my mind of the pre-match nerves.
I really want to make the most of the trip and see as much of the country and sights as possible.
So which places of interest, scenic spots, etc would you recommend?
My route is:
10/09 Thurso - JOG
11/09 JOG - Tongue
12/09 Tongue - Duncanston
13/09 Duncanston - Loch Ness
14/09 Loch Ness - Glencoe
15/09 Glencoe - Lochgilphead
16/09 Lochgilphead - Dalrymple
17/09 Dalrymple - Dalmellington - St Johns
18/09 St Johns - Wetheral
19/09 Wetheral - Ingleton
20/09 Ingleton - Little Bollington
21/09 Little Bollington - Shrewsbury
22/09 Shrewsbury - Ross on Wye
23/09 Ross on Wye - Cheddar
24/09 Cheddar - Cheriton Bishop
25/09 Cheriton Bishop - St Austell
26/09 St Austell - Lands End - Penzance
27/09 Penzance - Home
I don't mind varying the route a bit to take in "must see places".
Thanks!
- route done & ready to load to the GPS
- B&Bs booked
- train seats & bike places booked both ends
- bike serviced & set up. Just need to fit new tyres, inners & disc pads
- last training sessions this weekend
- pretty much all equipment sorted out, just needs to be packed
So time to relax a bit and take my mind of the pre-match nerves.
I really want to make the most of the trip and see as much of the country and sights as possible.
So which places of interest, scenic spots, etc would you recommend?
My route is:
10/09 Thurso - JOG
11/09 JOG - Tongue
12/09 Tongue - Duncanston
13/09 Duncanston - Loch Ness
14/09 Loch Ness - Glencoe
15/09 Glencoe - Lochgilphead
16/09 Lochgilphead - Dalrymple
17/09 Dalrymple - Dalmellington - St Johns
18/09 St Johns - Wetheral
19/09 Wetheral - Ingleton
20/09 Ingleton - Little Bollington
21/09 Little Bollington - Shrewsbury
22/09 Shrewsbury - Ross on Wye
23/09 Ross on Wye - Cheddar
24/09 Cheddar - Cheriton Bishop
25/09 Cheriton Bishop - St Austell
26/09 St Austell - Lands End - Penzance
27/09 Penzance - Home
I don't mind varying the route a bit to take in "must see places".
Thanks!