SteveoMcC said:
Ok Stranraer - Ardrossan -Brodick - Lochranza - Claonaig - Kennacraig - West Tarbert -Lochgilphead - Oban - Connell Bridge - Corran Ferry - Acharacle - Lochailort - Arisaig....Same distance more scenic..Feedback welcome!
Avoid the road from Oban to Corran Ferry if you can. Very heavy traffic & dead boring.
My suggestion is better and it is....... I have three alternatives:
Alternative 1. Take the Mull ferry from Oban to Craignure, cycle up to Fishnish (5-8 miles), ferry over to Lochaline and cycle over a small hill to Strontian, then the A861 over Loch Moidart and Glenuig to Lochailort. A bit hilly, but not much. It is very scenic, but not as scenic as alternative 2......
Alternative 2. Take the Mull ferry from Oban to Craignure, cycle up past Fishnish to Salen (10 miles), cross over the island (flat) along B8035 to Gruline and the start of the extreme scenic B8073 over Calgary Bay to Tobermory. Ferry over to Kilchoan and a visit to the lighthouse at Ardnamurchan before you turn over the B8007 to Salen. Then you do A861 over Loch Moidart and Glenuig to Lochailort as in alternative 1. This is a pretty hilly route, but clearly the most scenic route with least traffic.
You will also have excellent views over to Eigg most of the way here.
Alternative 3. Take the Mull ferry from Oban to Craignure, cycle up past Fishnish and Salen to Tobermory (18 miles). Ferry over to Kilchoan and a visit to the lighthouse at Ardnamurchan before you turn over the B8007 to Salen. Then you do A861 over Loch Moidart and Glenuig to Lochailort as in alternative 1 & 2.
I would suggest Alternative 2. The whole tour is an orgy of excellent cycling and views. Check out
http://www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/ for more info.
............There is one
very important thing I have forgotten though:
You can reduce the ferry prices on the CalMac ferries by as much as 70 % if you buy the Hopscotch tickets. That means you buy the Brodick and Claenoag fare on one Hopscotch ticket (I cannot remember which Rover number ticket) and get a big discount. You also buy the Mull tickets on one Rover ticket and get a huge discount. Check this out on
http://www.calmac.co.uk/ and
http://www.calmac.co.uk/Timetables-Fares/hopscotch-rover.html
You get to and from Arran on Hopscotch 5 ticket, which is £ 9.85. For alternative 2, add Hopscotch 21 ticket at £ 8.25.
That's frankly an absolute bargain.
Bikes goes free on the CalMac ferries and the staff could not be more friendly towards us cyclists. Yes, I am a fan of CalMac. A big fan.