CycloCross World Championships 2018 **Spoilers**

Discussion in 'Cyclocross (CX), Duathlon and Triathlon' started by Asa Post, 3 Feb 2018.

Tags:
  1. Asa Post

    Asa Post Small lungs, weak legs

    Location:
    Sheffield
    A very muddy course in Valkenburg - requiring almost as much running as cycling.

    Ben Tullett wins gold in the Men's Junior race.

    Evie Richards wins gold in the Women's U23. Harriet Harnden (aged 16) comes 4th.

    Women's elite race is at 2pm UK time today (Saturday), available on Eurosport but delayed by 2 hours.

    UCI YouTube Channel
    tv.uci.ch Sunday, February 04, 2018 11:00 Live - Men Under 23

    * Live/replays from the UCI YouTube Channel are geo-blocked in the following territories: for Women & Men Elite: ...United Kingdom...

    British Eurosport 1
    Saturday, February 03, 2018 16:00 Delayed - Women Elite
    Sunday, February 04, 2018 16:00 Delayed - Men Elite

    Eurosport Player
    Sunday, February 04, 2018 14:05 Live - Men Elite
     
    Last edited: 3 Feb 2018
    smutchin and deptfordmarmoset like this.
  2. deptfordmarmoset

    deptfordmarmoset Full time tea drinker

    Location:
    Armonmy Way
    I might just be being simple minded but I can't find any links on the UCI channel for the Women's Elite race ,which should be on now. If you've got one please post your link.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Asa Post

    Asa Post Small lungs, weak legs

    Location:
    Sheffield
    UCI have geo-blocked the Women's Elite race in the UK, and will block the Men's Elite race tomorrow (Damn them :evil:).
    As I understand it, they will be available with a two hour delay on Eurosport and Eurosport Player.

    Original post has been amended to reflect this. Sorry to get you excited.
     
    Last edited: 3 Feb 2018
  4. deptfordmarmoset

    deptfordmarmoset Full time tea drinker

    Location:
    Armonmy Way
    I wonder why they've blocked it when the rights haven't been made available to anyone in the UK. Eurosport player, by the way, doesn't have it listed on their schedule. Bemused. (Great results for Tullett and Richards though!)
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Asa Post

    Asa Post Small lungs, weak legs

    Location:
    Sheffield
    Last edited: 3 Feb 2018
  6. sight-pin

    sight-pin Über Member

    Location:
    Floating about
    smutchin, dan_bo and deptfordmarmoset like this.
  7. deptfordmarmoset

    deptfordmarmoset Full time tea drinker

    Location:
    Armonmy Way
  8. OP
    OP
    Asa Post

    Asa Post Small lungs, weak legs

    Location:
    Sheffield
    Women's Elite - full results:

    1. 1 CANT Sanne 10003293940 BEL 1990 49:34 -
    2. 8 COMPTON Katherine 10002288473 USA 1978 49:46 +0:12
    3. 26 BRAND Lucinda 10006605680 NED 1989 50:00 +0:26
    4. 23 MAJERUS Christine 10005669935 LUX 1987 50:29 +0:55
    5. 47 BRANDAU Elisabeth 10002924229 GER 1985 51:00 +1:26
    6. 9 KEOUGH Kaitlin 10006607906 USA 1992 51:19 +1:45
    7. 40 LECHNER Eva 10003279085 ITA 1985 51:23 +1:49
    8. 11 ANDERSON Elle 10007573155 USA 1988 51:31 +1:57
    9. 16 PETIT Marlene 10006876573 FRA 1991 51:44 +2:10
    10. 15 MANI Caroline 10003911508 FRA 1987 52:12 +2:38
    11. 21 BRAMMEIER Nikki 10003109539 GBR 1986 52:23 +2:49
    12. 39 NASH Katerina 10005326492 CZE 1977 52:29 +2:55
    13. 20 WYMAN Helen 10003284947 GBR 1981 52:38 +3:04
    14. 28 WORST Annemarie 10008082912 NED 1995 53:03 +3:2
    15. 3 SELS Loes 10002932111 BEL 1985 53:07 +3:33
    16. 41 ARZUFFI Alice Maria 10007816766 ITA 1994 53:10 +3:36
    17. 4 VERSCHUEREN Jolien 10009103937 BEL 1990 53:12 +3:38
    18. 29 VOS Marianne 10003114488 NED 1987 53:17 +3:43
    19. 2 VAN LOY Ellen 10007053496 BEL 1980 53:27 +3:53
    20. 5 VAN DE STEENE Kim 10007952566 BEL 1986 53:28 +3:54
    21. 33 NUNO PALACIO Aida 10003145814 ESP 1983 53:49 +4:15
    22. 18 ROCHETTE Maghalie 10008858306 CAN 1993 54:01 +4:27
    23. 22 CRUMPTON Bethany 10007702285 GBR 1994 54:09 +4:35
    24. 14 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline 10006629831 FRA 1992 54:14 +4:40
    25. 27 KAPTHEIJNS Maud 10009484863 NED 1994 54:33 +4:59
    26. 12 MCFADDEN Courtenay 10008979756 USA 1985 55:16 +5:42
    27. 38 HAVLIKOVA Pavla 10002516627 CZE 1983 55:45 +6:11
    28. 13 FAHRINGER Rebecca 10009868217 USA 1989 56:05 +6:31
    29. 17 FERRIER BRUNEAU Christel 10051701182 CAN 1979 56:26 +6:52
    30. 34 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia 10005976190 ESP 1990 56:57 +7:23
    31. 19 DYCK Mical 10003622528 CAN 1982 57:38 +8:04
    32. 10 NOBLE Ellen 10009005725 USA 1995 57:45 +8:11
    33. 30 DE JONG Thalita 10007917608 NED 1993 57:51 +8:17
    34. 25 YONAMINE Eri 10009040885 JPN 1991 58:00 +8:26
    35. 6 VERHESTRAETEN Karen 10005767541 BEL 1991 58:18 +8:44
    36. 35 ODRIOZOLA MUGICA Olatz 10042220848 ESP 1983 58:44 +9:10
    37. 24 IMAI Miho 10009361894 JPN 1987 -1 LAP
    38. 36 THRANE Kristina 10008172838 DEN 1990 -1 LAP
    39. 48 LARKIN Maria 10009883775 IRL 1987 -1 LAP
    40. 37 RIEDEL Stacey 10008996934 AUS 1995 -1 LAP
    41. 46 TUROBOS Marta 10007882646 POL 1993 -2 LAP
     
    Last edited: 3 Feb 2018
  9. OP
    OP
    Asa Post

    Asa Post Small lungs, weak legs

    Location:
    Sheffield
    I think a workable plan to see tomorrow's races live is:
    Men's U23 - 10:00am on UCI YouTube channel
    Men's Elite - 2:05pm on EurosportPlayer
     
    smutchin, dan_bo and deptfordmarmoset like this.
  10. normgow

    normgow Über Member

    Location:
    Germany
    Try www.sebn.me for coverage tomorrow (Sunday). Ignore all the notices which appear telling you to update your player etc.
    Just close down all the adverts and you should be OK
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Asa Post

    Asa Post Small lungs, weak legs

    Location:
    Sheffield
    Men's U23 - Full results:
    1. bel.png ISERBYT Eli 50:54
    2. ned.png NIEUWENHUIS Joris 51:22
    3. fra.png GRAS Yan 51:29
    4. cze.png TOUPALIK Adam 52:19
    5. bel.png AERTS Thijs 52:38
    6. fra.png BENOIST Antoine 52:49
    7. ned.png WOUTERS Sieben 53:19
    8. ita.png DORIGONI Jakob 53:50
    9. usa.png HECHT Gage 53:58
    10. bel.png KIELICH Timo 54:05
    11. bel.png PEETERS Yannick 54:18
    12. bel.png VANDEBOSCH Toon 54:20
    13. fra.png FINE Eddy 54:37
    14. esp.png CULLELL ESTAPE Jofre 54:40
    15. gbr.png PIDCOCK Thomas 54:51
    16. ned.png ARENSMAN Thymen 54:55
    17. fra.png DUBAU Lucas 55:03
    18. sui.png RUEGG Timon 55:06
    19. ned.png BAKX Kelvin 55:08
    20. gbr.png TULETT Daniel 55:11
    21. SALA Stefano 55:26
    22. VAN DER HEIJDEN Maik 55:32
    23. KUHN Kevin 55:41
    24. MOBIS Maximilian 56:28
    25. TURNER Ben 56:36
    26. FEIJOO ALBERTE Ivan 56:42
    27. DEKKER Jens 56:46
    28. SCHMID Mauro 56:50
    29. ELLWOOD Grant 57:00
    30. SCHUERMANS Jelle 57:13
    31. DUBAU Joshua 57:32
    32. SMARZARO Daniel 57:39
    33. VIDONI Matteo 57:58
    34. PETROV Spencer 58:09
    35. ULIK Matej 58:23
    36. STEPHENSON Denzel 58:44
    37. SCHREIBER Felix 58:53
    38. JELINEK Josef 59:00
    39. CHANCE Maxx 59:11
    40. SMITH Nicholas 59:15
    41. SCHUBERT Stepan 59:50
    42. JUNQUERA SAN MILLAN Mario 1:00:01
    43. FOLCARELLI Antonio 1:00:13
    44. BUDZINSKI Tomasz 1:01:00
    45. DINIZ Nicholas 1:01:12
    46. HAHNEL Frederik 1:01:29
    47. ANDRESEN Andreas Lund Lap 4 48:05
    48. JACOBS Johan Lap 4 48:19
    49. SORENSEN Carl Erik Schoulgin Lap 4 48:37
    50. GOTKE Rasmus Wulff Norholm Lap 4 48:50
    51. BELLAN Juraj Lap 4 49:16
    52. FORSBY Hannes Lap 4 49:29
    53. ODA Hijiri Lap 4 48:32
    54. CONROY David Lap 4 49:35
    55. WALKERDEN Ben Lap 3 37:17
    56. CENIUCH Wojciech Lap 3 37:42
    57. OCKENDEN William Lap 3 38:59
    58. DARRASSON Gustaf Lap 3 39:14
    59. PROSSER Declan Lap 3 38:31
    DNF BRUNNER Eric Lap 2 14:34
    DNF SULC Jakub Lap 2 22:16
     
    Last edited: 4 Feb 2018
  12. OP
    OP
    Asa Post

    Asa Post Small lungs, weak legs

    Location:
    Sheffield
    Elite Men - Full results:
    1. 1 VAN AERT Wout 10007585986 BEL 1994 1:09:00 -
    2. 4 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael 10007155651 BEL 1993 1:11:13 +2:13
    3. 10 VAN DER POEL Mathieu 10007946203 NED 1995 1:11:30 +2:30
    4. 3 AERTS Toon 10007586087 BEL 1993 1:12:16 +3:16
    5. 12 VAN DER HAAR Lars 10006118660 NED 1991 1:13:29 +4:29
    6. 42 BERTOLINI Gioele 10007946102 ITA 1995 1:13:42 +4:42
    7. 6 MERLIER Tim 10007096239 BEL 1992 1:13:56 +4:56
    8. 2 SWEECK Laurens 10006912646 BEL 1993 1:14:21 +5:21
    9. 7 SOETE Daan 10007573660 BEL 1994 1:14:30 +5:30
    10. 26 CHAINEL Steve 10002769231 FRA 1983 1:14:51 +5:51
    11. 5 HERMANS Quinten 10007945189 BEL 1995 1:14:58 +5:58
    12. 22 BOROS Michael 10006629326 CZE 1992 1:15:16 +6:16
    13. 29 MOUREY Francis 10002377086 FRA 1980 1:15:27 +6:27
    14. 54 MEISEN Marcel 10004853014 GER 1989 1:15:44 +6:44
    15. 30 HYDE Stephen 10009113839 USA 1987 1:15:53 +6:53
    16. 20 WILDHABER Marcel 10004313652 SUI 1985 1:16:06 +7:06
    17. 13 VAN DER POEL David 10006631043 NED 1992 1:16:16 +7:16
    18. 24 NESVADBA Jan 10006456241 CZE 1991 1:16:28 +7:28
    19. 18 FORSTER Lars 10006915070 SUI 1993 1:16:41 +7:41
    20. 38 ORTS LLORET Felipe 10009004715 ESP 1995 1:17:06 +8:06
    21. 19 ZAHNER Simon 10002601200 SUI 1983 1:17:31 +8:31
    22. 14 GODRIE Stan 10007097047 NED 1993 1:18:05 +9:05
    23. 28 BOULO Matthieu 10005726216 FRA 1989 -1 LAP
    24. 21 SAGESSER Severin 10006911636 SUI 1992 -1 LAP
    25. 37 ESTEBAN AGUERO Ismael 10042078782 ESP 1983 -1 LAP
    26. 11 VAN KESSEL Corne 10006118761 NED 1991 -1 LAP
    27. 23 PAPRSTKA Tomas 10006629528 CZE 1992 -1 LAP
    28. 32 WERNER Kerry 10006454322 USA 1991 -2 LAP
    29. 43 FONTANA Marco Aurelio 10002962221 ITA 1984 -2 LAP
    30. 44 BRAIDOT Daniele 10006444723 ITA 1991 -2 LAP
    31. 27 CANAL Fabien 10005291837 FRA 1989 -2 LAP
    32. 59 HARING Martin 10005540195 SVK 1986 -2 LAP
    33. 61 FIELD Ian 10002985863 GBR 1986 -2 LAP
    34. 49 VAN DEN HAM Michael 10008738569 CAN 1992 -2 LAP
    35. 39 RUIZ DE LARRINAGA IBANEZ Javier 10001517931 ESP 1979 -2 LAP
    36. 65 MILLBURN Garry 10004684474 AUS 1987 -2 LAP
    37. 48 HANSEN Kenneth 10006695711 DEN 1991 -2 LAP
    38. 35 KAISER Cody 10006678028 USA 1992 -3 LAP
    39. 55 WEBER Sascha 10003356180 GER 1988 -3 LAP
    40. 34 KISSEBERTH Jack 10010768091 USA 1993 -3 LAP
    41. 63 ERIKSSON Martin 10007818382 SWE 1992 -3 LAP
    42. 31 ORTENBLAD Tobin 10007817877 USA 1994 -3 LAP
    43. 53 THILTGES Scott 10007064008 LUX 1992 -3 LAP
    44. 36 COWIE Tristan 10006046720 USA 1989 -3 LAP
    45. 40 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor 10002514405 ESP 1982 -3 LAP
    46. 60 GLAJZA Ondrej 10007582855 SVK 1994 -3 LAP
    47. 51 BAUSCH Gusty 10001373037 LUX 1980 -3 LAP
    48. 33 POWERS Jeremy 10002947467 USA 1983 -3 LAP
    49. 25 HEKELE Emil 10001515002 CZE 1977 -3 LAP
    50. 56 MULLER Manuel 10008624900 GER 1995 -3 LAP
    51. 50 MCCONNELL Mark 10008634293 CAN 1988 -3 LAP
    52. 52 DIAS DOS SANTOS Vincent 10005674682 LUX 1990 -4 LAP
    53. 57 KOSAKA Hikaru 10006697327 JPN 1988 -4 LAP
    54. 58 TAKENOUCHI Yu 10003390536 JPN 1988 -4 LAP
    55. 64 KINNING Glenn 10003825925 IRL 1983 -4 LAP
    56. 62 OMARSSON Ingvar 10010957142 ISL 1989 -4 LAP
    DNF 41 BRAIDOT Luca 10006120074 ITA 1991
     
    deptfordmarmoset likes this.
  13. I was there. Fantastic weekend. Great atmosphere and some great racing on a mudbath of a course. Massive kudos to all the riders that competed
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice