livpoksoc
Guru
- Location
- Basingstoke
I went out for a ride this morning (mapped on Strava, loaded via phone on Garmin Connect sync). Got a few miles out and thought best check the expected elevation to manage myself, and it said 1900 metres. Thought that felt a bit high, but anyway got pedalling. Took a stop at halfway point as I'd only covered 25% of the elevation - I know my route covered a decent climb at the end, but not 3x what I'd already covered. I opened Strava app and checked the elevation there - 583 metres. Great for me, but just wondering how or why it can be so disparate?
I noticed when I was on the elevation screen that there were lots of little spikes, rather than a smooth gradient like I was experiencing on the road, but not sure how Garmin can have those in it's maps?
Footnote my actual elevation ended up being 510m with no deviation from the route, so Strava wasn't spot on either.
I noticed when I was on the elevation screen that there were lots of little spikes, rather than a smooth gradient like I was experiencing on the road, but not sure how Garmin can have those in it's maps?
Footnote my actual elevation ended up being 510m with no deviation from the route, so Strava wasn't spot on either.