SavageHoutkop
Veteran
- Location
- South Manchester-ish
I'm off on holiday this afternoon and need to change trains in London. I have a fold up bike so I could take it on the underground, but to be honest the bike will probably be faster!
I have the central London cycling map with me in hard copy, and I've just used TFL's journey planner to plot a map for me as well.
One question for those that know the area - my cycle map shows 'Malet Street' as a one way street heading northwards, where on the tfl site it's suggesting I go down there rather than the parallel Gower Street (which is a one way the direction I want to go). Is Malet Street a one way, and if so can cyclists pedal down it against the traffic?
Last question - is there anything I should know about Waterloo Bridge? Again, it's marked 'weekdays off-peak only' on my cycle map - is that true and if so what time is off-peak? I'll be there 7pm probably.
And, any other comments regarding the route would be appreciated - currently it's Gordon St, Malet Street (or Gower!), Bloomsbury, Shaftesbury, Endell, Bow, Wellington, over the bridge... (I may have missed some street name changes there!).
Thanks!
I have the central London cycling map with me in hard copy, and I've just used TFL's journey planner to plot a map for me as well.
One question for those that know the area - my cycle map shows 'Malet Street' as a one way street heading northwards, where on the tfl site it's suggesting I go down there rather than the parallel Gower Street (which is a one way the direction I want to go). Is Malet Street a one way, and if so can cyclists pedal down it against the traffic?
Last question - is there anything I should know about Waterloo Bridge? Again, it's marked 'weekdays off-peak only' on my cycle map - is that true and if so what time is off-peak? I'll be there 7pm probably.
And, any other comments regarding the route would be appreciated - currently it's Gordon St, Malet Street (or Gower!), Bloomsbury, Shaftesbury, Endell, Bow, Wellington, over the bridge... (I may have missed some street name changes there!).
Thanks!