Nigeyy
Legendary Member
- Location
- Massachusetts, USA
Most have been mentioned! I'll divide them up:
Guilty pleasures: "Predator". And it's sad that I can quote lines from it as I've seen it so many times ("son of a bitch is dug in like an Alabama tick" I'd quote more but "I ain't got time to bleed"). I'm also going to throw in "The Day After Tomorrow" and "Dante's Peak", like I said, guilty pleasures. I also quite like "District 9" too.
More serious stuff:
"One Week" and "Darjeeling Limited" (certainly it's the journey with these films)
"The Third Man"
"Cool Hand Luke"
"Dr Zhivago"
"Jaws"
"Alien"
"The Shawshank Redemption" (there was no justice in the Oscars for that year IMHO but that's another story)
"Fargo"
"Back To the Future"
"Batman Begins"
"Raiders of the Lost Ark"
"Zulu" ("front rank.... fire!")
"Last Orders" (maybe as I don't live in the UK anymore and I'm getting older, but I love rewatching this).
Seasonal:
"A Christmas Story" and "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation" are standard for the Christmas Holiday season for me, particularly "A Christmas Story" which I find so poignant. Every Groundhog Day I watch... "Groundhog Day". The only film with Bill Murray in I actually really enjoy.
Comedy:
"Life of Brian" and "Monty Python and the Holy Grail"
"The Naked Gun"
I'm sure I'm missing loads.
Guilty pleasures: "Predator". And it's sad that I can quote lines from it as I've seen it so many times ("son of a bitch is dug in like an Alabama tick" I'd quote more but "I ain't got time to bleed"). I'm also going to throw in "The Day After Tomorrow" and "Dante's Peak", like I said, guilty pleasures. I also quite like "District 9" too.
More serious stuff:
"One Week" and "Darjeeling Limited" (certainly it's the journey with these films)
"The Third Man"
"Cool Hand Luke"
"Dr Zhivago"
"Jaws"
"Alien"
"The Shawshank Redemption" (there was no justice in the Oscars for that year IMHO but that's another story)
"Fargo"
"Back To the Future"
"Batman Begins"
"Raiders of the Lost Ark"
"Zulu" ("front rank.... fire!")
"Last Orders" (maybe as I don't live in the UK anymore and I'm getting older, but I love rewatching this).
Seasonal:
"A Christmas Story" and "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation" are standard for the Christmas Holiday season for me, particularly "A Christmas Story" which I find so poignant. Every Groundhog Day I watch... "Groundhog Day". The only film with Bill Murray in I actually really enjoy.
Comedy:
"Life of Brian" and "Monty Python and the Holy Grail"
"The Naked Gun"
I'm sure I'm missing loads.
Last edited: