rogerzilla
Legendary Member
It has been suggested that I list this ride over here, so here goes.
Leave Oxford station at midnight sharp and ride to London via Horspath, Wheatley, Worminghall, Thame, Chinnor, Bledlow Ridge, High Wycombe, Beaconsfield, Jordans, Chalfont St Peter, Harefield and Ruislip. Finish at Paulo's Cafe in Acton for around 0630.
We've done this four times now and it's a mighty good ride. There is at least one big climb (Chinnor Hill) although this time we are using the 24-hour Tesco as a feed stop and taking a stove and kettle. So you'll need a mug, but you don't have to climb the legendary Smalldean Lane (unless you want to - it can be arranged) like we did last time.
It won't be dark for long and we will scatter a lot of deer and rabbits as we approach the M25. If interested please PM me. I did it on a Brompton last month, and it was fine.
Leave Oxford station at midnight sharp and ride to London via Horspath, Wheatley, Worminghall, Thame, Chinnor, Bledlow Ridge, High Wycombe, Beaconsfield, Jordans, Chalfont St Peter, Harefield and Ruislip. Finish at Paulo's Cafe in Acton for around 0630.
We've done this four times now and it's a mighty good ride. There is at least one big climb (Chinnor Hill) although this time we are using the 24-hour Tesco as a feed stop and taking a stove and kettle. So you'll need a mug, but you don't have to climb the legendary Smalldean Lane (unless you want to - it can be arranged) like we did last time.
It won't be dark for long and we will scatter a lot of deer and rabbits as we approach the M25. If interested please PM me. I did it on a Brompton last month, and it was fine.