i made some routes for my trike and they save as waypoints.gpx and route.gpx so i made a few routes and each route i added a didit to so my 2nd route is waypoint2.gpx and route2.gpx and all is fine when i put them on my garmin etrex 30x. i can view each route on the map and all is good......
My wife said lets go and try them in the car today, so we did, each route starts and ends near our place. I started route one kettering to loddington to walgrave to pytchley to kettering and it decided to take us a totally different way. i tried a local loop starting and ending at our place and yep same thing, i had it set to bike on the garmin so i changed it to car and no joy i also have the avoids off so i can go anywhere in theory. The only thing different is when i made the routes in garmin basecamp on my pc, i selected bike.... I am a bit dissapointed as i made my routes so i can follow them etc as i know how many miles they are etc.
My wife said lets go and try them in the car today, so we did, each route starts and ends near our place. I started route one kettering to loddington to walgrave to pytchley to kettering and it decided to take us a totally different way. i tried a local loop starting and ending at our place and yep same thing, i had it set to bike on the garmin so i changed it to car and no joy i also have the avoids off so i can go anywhere in theory. The only thing different is when i made the routes in garmin basecamp on my pc, i selected bike.... I am a bit dissapointed as i made my routes so i can follow them etc as i know how many miles they are etc.