Did this last year on a well loaded Genesis TdF10 - very heavy. Newbie error in taking too much, with the intent of a night stop B&B and a night stop camping.
Train from Preston to Ravenglass, with little hassle except the lift for rolling the bike between platforms was out of action due to flooding. Fortunately, I had assistance from station staff, who were very helpful and managed to get the bike to the right platform.
Change at Barrow-in-Furness for Ravenglass then out onto the route, intending to get to Bowness-on-Solway for the B&B. A quick run down to the Roman ruins near the station (just past the Camping & Caravan Club site), then back to the main road to join the route proper. A great day weather wise, with little in the way of problems navigating. The only real issue was at Sellafield, by the nuclear plant, where the route goes under the bridge by the river - it was washed out and needed a push along to go under and round. Not really a problem normally but did I mention that the bike was heavy?
The rest of the day was spent in glorious sunshine, all the way to B-o-S where I had a great room at the hotel - ground floor so could wheel the bike in without a problem.
Fabulous breakfast and good weather for the cycle through Carlisle (very easy to navigate and a pleasant run through parkland) then on to Once Brewed where I stayed at a campsite near to the pub -Twice Brewed, and the very modern YHA Hostel (The Sill).
As previous poster mentioned, the hill at Greenhead was tough but there's a segregated path so it was hike a bike to the top. Then onto the Roman Museum camp and I did a bit of cross country - with fabulous scenery - to get back onto the military road to the campsite (Winshiels) - a very helpful owner and the site was more than adequate - showers and kitchen are available to brew and cook.
I went to the pub, just a few hundred metres along the road for evening meal and a couple of beers to celebrate a great day cycling. Unfortunately, I managed to strain a calf muscle on the walk, I suspect it was because of the efforts of the day and pushing the bike up Greenhead!! This meant I bailed for the next day, the last leg to Tynemouth, as it was too painful to carry on. Luckily, it was an easy downhill ride to Bardon Mill, where I got trains back to Preston then back home.
Forward on a few weeks, recovered from the injury and I returned, by car to the Sill Youth Hostel, leaving the car and finishing the ride to Tynemouth. A short stop to take in the scenery then cycle back to Newcastle for the train to Haltwhistle (Bardon Mill stops are intermittent) and ride back to The Sill. Very comfortable stay, for only £37 and another meal and a few beers at the pub which is just across the car park, so very easy to manage after the beers!
After a good breakfast at the YH, back in the car for home.
All in all, a great trip and one I'll do again before long. Take less stuff - definitely - and take more pictures. If the weather is kind, the scenery is fantastic and the route has many miles of traffic free paths and low traffic roads. All in all, I would recommend giving this a go.