All done as far as Newcastle now, you can see the photos at
http://www.srcf.ucam.org/~dlrt2/photos/cycle_tour_scotland_09/ and
http://www.srcf.ucam.org/~dlrt2/photos/cycle_tour_scotland_09/panoramas/
The trip ran fairly smoothly, we got to Thurso late due to a delayed train into Inverness causing us to wait 3 hours for the next one. This meant we were still on the road after 10:30pm, and missed out on Dunnet Head in the interests of getting back in time for a takeaway.
Day 2 to Altnaharra, via Bettyhill was the only rain we had on the trip, it was fairly intermittent though, but a strong headwind along the coast made that section fairly tiring.
Day 3 to Carbisdale Castle was a short easy day, we got there by mid afternoon
Day 4 to Carrbridge was a long one, got lost going into Inverness and went back out to the A9/A82 roundabout, and had to cross busy dual carriageways and had trouble getting back to the route, once we did we went on a combination of A9/Old A9 to Carrbridge.
Day 5 to Braemar was very hilly, including big climbs at Bridge of Brown and Lecht and another one afterwards, we took a longish detour nearly via Ballater to avoid one last climb.
Towards the end of the day a couple of my spokes broke.
Day 6 to Perth, the Glenshee summit was easy compared with the Lecht. It was a bit scary though worrying the wheel might fail at any time
Day 7 - I took the train from Perth to Edinburgh because they didn't have the right wheel for my old bike in Perth. Thanks to the guys at Bike Station in Edinburgh.
Day 8 to Kirk Yetholm was fairly uneventful, taking the Dalkeith road out of Edinburgh and then the A68.
Final day to Newcastle began by actually crossing the border heading north into England, was fairly uneventful.