I don't know the Monsal very well, but a couple of general points on the High Peak and Tissington,;
The Tissington trail has a gradient, going south is downhill.
The High Peak East of Middleton Top to Cromford is dirty and steep, there's a good road alternative if you want to go to Cromford/Matlock.
The Tissington route rejoins the road a bit north of Parsley Hay, there are better ways of getting to Buxton.
What I'd do is make a circular route of the best bits of the Tissington and High Peak. Ride down to Parsley Hay, it's a mile and a half from Moneyash. South on the Tissington to Ashbourne, across to Carsington Water on the road, up to Hopton, and join the High Peak which will take you back to Parsley Hay.
That would give you a day to take a short drive and ride around the Ladybower Res;
http://explore.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/os_routes/show/130
Enjoy your visit, there are some lovely routes.