nickyboy
Norven Mankey
- Location
- You want hills? We got hills
I'm planning a 2020 LEJOG with @I like Skol and a few others. As I've floated the idea, it falls to me to do the bulk of the planning including the route.
We are all regular cyclists and, given where we live, quite used to hard days in the saddle. However, we want this to be an adventure and not too fatiguing so we have decided to do it in 11 days. It's really 10.5 days as day 5 is a short one where we call home in Glossop to see family and replenish kit. It will be B&B/cheap hotels all the way
Appreciate any comments on the outline route:
Day 1
Lands End to Camelford via Hayle, Padstow
Day 2
Camelford to Wellington (got relatives nearby so should call in to see them)
Day 3
Wellington to Gloucester via Weston Super Mare (keeping West of Bristol)
Day 4
Gloucester to Crewe
Day 5 (half day)
Crewe to Glossop
Day 6
Glossop to Tebay via Burnley, Ingleton, Casterton
Day 7
Tebay to Tushielaw (would like to do a few more miles but accommodation tricky after Langholm via Eskdalemuir)
Day 8
Tushielaw to Perth via Edinburgh
Day 9
Perth to Boat of Garten (decided to risk the A9 cyclepath)
Day 10
Boat of Garten to Golspie
Day 11
Glospie to JoG via Wick (so basically the A9)
Day 11 is a full day cycling so we will either stay near JoG that evening or may be able to arrange a van home
All in, it's about 940 miles and 49,000ft of climbing (so pretty easy - even Cornwall/Devon isn't as hilly as our normal rides). Shortest day is about 80 miles (Cornwall/Devon, the hilly days) and the longest is about 105 miles (day 3, flat)
Happy to share draft routefiles if they're of interest
We are all regular cyclists and, given where we live, quite used to hard days in the saddle. However, we want this to be an adventure and not too fatiguing so we have decided to do it in 11 days. It's really 10.5 days as day 5 is a short one where we call home in Glossop to see family and replenish kit. It will be B&B/cheap hotels all the way
Appreciate any comments on the outline route:
Day 1
Lands End to Camelford via Hayle, Padstow
Day 2
Camelford to Wellington (got relatives nearby so should call in to see them)
Day 3
Wellington to Gloucester via Weston Super Mare (keeping West of Bristol)
Day 4
Gloucester to Crewe
Day 5 (half day)
Crewe to Glossop
Day 6
Glossop to Tebay via Burnley, Ingleton, Casterton
Day 7
Tebay to Tushielaw (would like to do a few more miles but accommodation tricky after Langholm via Eskdalemuir)
Day 8
Tushielaw to Perth via Edinburgh
Day 9
Perth to Boat of Garten (decided to risk the A9 cyclepath)
Day 10
Boat of Garten to Golspie
Day 11
Glospie to JoG via Wick (so basically the A9)
Day 11 is a full day cycling so we will either stay near JoG that evening or may be able to arrange a van home
All in, it's about 940 miles and 49,000ft of climbing (so pretty easy - even Cornwall/Devon isn't as hilly as our normal rides). Shortest day is about 80 miles (Cornwall/Devon, the hilly days) and the longest is about 105 miles (day 3, flat)
Happy to share draft routefiles if they're of interest
Last edited: