i haven't done all the ride but have done some of it.well most of it but not all at once.
there isn't much recovery time between the coal road climb and dent which starts off as a long gentle drag but kicks up just befroe the railway bridge, it keeps climbing steeply after that round a couple of bends.the steepest bit is under and just after the bridge. once up dent you've a few miles of downhill before it starts to get "undulating" down from ribblehead there's a nasty short climb just after selside at the end of a drag on a left hand bend, be prepared it's steeper than it looks. then it's easy riding until after Horton, a couple of miles past horton and you have a climb just after aleft hander, it can be a bit of a grind as you can't geta run at it.shortly after that just before stainforth there is a steep climb, get a run at it and you can almost get all the way up otherwise it's a leg breaking grind.that takes you down a good steep hill to stainforth. thats where we leave the etape route, but where we have downhill to settle (!), you have a fairly long reasonably steep climb out of the village.