La Flèche Wallonne

Discussion in 'Pro Cycling (Road and Track Racing)' started by Skip Madness, 20 Apr 2010.

  1. Skip Madness

    Skip Madness New Member

    It's tomorrow (Wednesday) afternoon, people. The men's race will be live on British Eurosport from 1300-1530, so hopefully plenty of time to see the first as well as second laps. Both the men's and women's races pass over the Mur de Huy and several other short sharp climbs of varying durations and gradients, before finishing up on top of the second ascent of the Mur de Huy. It's heart of the Ardennes stuff and the climbers will fancy this as much as the punchers.

    The men's start list is fortunately absent of last year's champ Davide Rebellin thanks to him being caught on the juice, but other names to look out for will be the Schlecks; Damiano Cunego; Cadel Evans and Karsten Kroon; Igor Antón; Alexandr Kolobnev and Joaquim Rodríguez; Alejandro Valverde; Roman Kreuziger and Vincenzo Nibali; Philippe Gilbert; Carlos Sastre; Robert Gesink and Óscar Freire; and a certain Alberto Contador.

    The women's start list does see reigning champion Marianne Vos taking to the start line. Beyond her there's Tatiana Guderzo and Monia Baccaille; a veritable HTC wrecking crew composed of Noemi Cantele, Judith Arndt and Evelyn Stevens; a similarly formidable Cervélo trio of Claudia Häusler, Emma Pooley and Carla Ryan; Grace Verbeke; Emma Johansson; Edita Pucinskaite; Alona Andruk; Trixi Worrack; Elena Berlato; and Nicole Cooke, part of a British national line-up including the in-form Lucy Martin.

    My predictions for Flanders were quite good, so it's time to sully my reputation by opting for another victory for Philippe Gilbert, and Claudia Häusler to break the Vos domination. Well, I doubt she will, but going for Vos is easy.
     
  2. dmoan

    dmoan Veteran

    I thought Cadel looked reasonably strong and active (for Cadel!) at Amstel Gold, so I'll go for him. Hopefully he can conclusively destroy the myth of the rainbow jersey...

    For the women's race, I'll pick Emma Pooley - bring on the Mur de Huy!

    It will be interesting to see the impact of the long overland journeys on the Spanish contingent.
     
  3. Flying_Monkey

    Flying_Monkey Toll Collector on the Road to Nowhere

    Freire for the men, and Vos for the women.
     
  4. Legs

    Legs Über Member

    Emma won!
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Skip Madness

    Skip Madness New Member

    Poooooooley!

    Pooley first and Cooke second!
     
  6. Legs

    Legs Über Member

    1. POOLEY Emma 34 CERVELO TEST TEAM 3h 01' 27"
    2. COOKE Nicole 121 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 3h 01' 35" + 00' 08"
    3. JOHANSSON Emma 41 REDSUN CYCLING TEAM 3h 01' 35" + 00' 08"
    4. VERBEKE Grace 51 LOTTO LADIES TEAM 3h 01' 39" + 00' 12"
    5. STEVENS Evelyn 25 HTC COLUMBIA WOMEN 3h 01' 44" + 00' 17"
    6. VOS Marianne 1 NEDERLAND BLOEIT 3h 01' 49" + 00' 22"
    7. GUDERZO Tatiana 11 TEAM VALDARNO 3h 01' 49" + 00' 22"
    8. BERLATO Elena 192 TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO - GHEZZI 3h 01' 54" + 00' 27"
    9. ARNDT Judith 23 HTC COLUMBIA WOMEN 3h 02' 07" + 00' 40"
    10. PATUZZO Eleonora 115 SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 3h 02' 09" + 00' 42"
    11. LAWS Sharon 33 CERVELO TEST TEAM 3h 02' 11" + 00' 44"
    12. VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek 5 NEDERLAND BLOEIT 3h 02' 14" + 00' 47"
    13. BRUINS Regina 37 CERVELO TEST TEAM 3h 02' 25" + 00' 58"
    14. HAUSLER Claudia 31 CERVELO TEST TEAM 3h 02' 31" + 01' 04"
    15. CANTELE Noemi 21 HTC COLUMBIA WOMEN 3h 02' 50" + 01' 23"
    16. OLINYK Olena 243 ACS CHIRIO - FORNO D’ASOLO 3h 02' 50" + 01' 23"
    17. DECROIX Lieselot 32 CERVELO TEST TEAM 3h 02' 55" + 01' 28"
    18. PITEL Edwige 175 S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX 3h 02' 58" + 01' 31"
    19. MERMILLOD ANSELEME Eugenie 235 ESGL 93 - GSD GESTION 3h 02' 58" + 01' 31"
    20. CARRETTA Valentina 193 TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO - GHEZZI 3h 03' 01" + 01' 34"
    21. KAPUSTA Sylwia 112 SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 3h 03' 01" + 01' 34"
    22. GUNNEWIJK Loes 3 NEDERLAND BLOEIT 3h 03' 01" + 01' 34"
    23. RYAN Carla 35 CERVELO TEST TEAM 3h 03' 01" + 01' 34"
    24. BRAS Martine 64 GAUSS RDZ ORMU 3h 03' 01" + 01' 34"
    25. HENRION Ludivine 44 REDSUN CYCLING TEAM 3h 03' 06" + 01' 39"
    26. DAAMS Jessie 183 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN THOMPSON 3h 03' 08" + 01' 41"
    27. DE VRIES Marijn 93 LEONTIEN.NL 3h 03' 10" + 01' 43"
    28. BOSMAN Andrea 92 LEONTIEN.NL 3h 03' 10" + 01' 43"
    29. O’DONNELL Bridie 19 TEAM VALDARNO 3h 03' 10" + 01' 43"
    30. MOLICHEVA Irina 154 FENIXS - PETROGRADETS 3h 03' 10" + 01' 43"
    31. BEVERIDGE Julie 212 VIENNE FUTUROSCOPE 3h 03' 10" + 01' 43"
    32. WORRACK Trixi 136 NORIS CYCLING 3h 03' 10" + 01' 43"
    33. CROMWELL Tiffany 81 AUSTRALIE 3h 03' 15" + 01' 48"
    34. PURATH Bianca 134 NORIS CYCLING 3h 03' 18" + 01' 51"
    35. RAMSDEN Denise 226 CANADA 3h 03' 19" + 01' 52"
    36. BLAAK Chantal 91 LEONTIEN.NL 3h 03' 21" + 01' 54"
    37. MAJERUS Christine 234 ESGL 93 - GSD GESTION 3h 03' 21" + 01' 54"
    38. NEYLAN Rachel 84 AUSTRALIE 3h 03' 26" + 01' 59"
    39. MARTISOVA Julia 66 GAUSS RDZ ORMU 3h 03' 26" + 01' 59"
    40. LELIVYTE Rasa 114 SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 3h 03' 31" + 02' 04"
    41. DE VOCHT Liesbeth 2 NEDERLAND BLOEIT 3h 03' 34" + 02' 07"
    42. COLCLOUGH Katie 123 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 3h 03' 47" + 02' 20"
    43. DIJKMAN Petra 43 REDSUN CYCLING TEAM 3h 03' 50" + 02' 23"
    44. KIESANOWSKI Joanne 104 TIBCO-TO THE TOP 3h 03' 52" + 02' 25"
    45. BACCAILLE Monia 13 TEAM VALDARNO 3h 04' 07" + 02' 40"
    46. FERRIER-BRUNEAU Christel 211 VIENNE FUTUROSCOPE 3h 04' 19" + 02' 52"
    47. VILUNAITE Erika 156 FENIXS - PETROGRADETS 3h 05' 22" + 03' 55"
    48. DUFOER Sjoukje 181 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN THOMPSON 3h 06' 05" + 04' 38"
    49. KELLER Luise 24 HTC COLUMBIA WOMEN 3h 06' 16" + 04' 49"
    50. WAERSTED Froydis 206 HITEC PRODUCTS UCK 3h 06' 18" + 04' 51"
    51. VILLUMSEN SERUP Linda 26 HTC COLUMBIA WOMEN 3h 06' 23" + 04' 56"
    52. PANKOVA Larisa 143 RUSSIE 3h 06' 25" + 04' 58"
    53. VAN DOORSLAER Annelies 59 LOTTO LADIES TEAM 3h 06' 28" + 05' 01"
    54. VAN DEN BROEK Irene 95 LEONTIEN.NL 3h 06' 28" + 05' 01"
    55. KOZONCHUK Oxana 113 SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 3h 06' 28" + 05' 01"
    56. AUNE Karin 151 FENIXS - PETROGRADETS 3h 06' 28" + 05' 01"
    57. ROMOLI Marina 116 SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 3h 06' 32" + 05' 05"
    58. HASKELL Devon 103 TIBCO-TO THE TOP 3h 06' 38" + 05' 11"
    59. BRZEZNA Paulina 42 REDSUN CYCLING TEAM 3h 06' 38" + 05' 11"
    60. KNETEMANN Roxanne 73 PAYS-BAS 3h 06' 38" + 05' 11"
    61. BLINDYUK Yulia 141 RUSSIE 3h 06' 38" + 05' 11"
    62. DELFOSSE Catherine 53 LOTTO LADIES TEAM 3h 06' 38" + 05' 11"
    63. SILVERSIDES Emma 46 REDSUN CYCLING TEAM 3h 06' 38" + 05' 11"
    64. POTOKINA Anna 144 RUSSIE 3h 06' 38" + 05' 11"
    65. HAHN Jacqueline 203 HITEC PRODUCTS UCK 3h 06' 42" + 05' 15"
    66. FERNANDES Venia 241 ACS CHIRIO - FORNO D’ASOLO 3h 06' 42" + 05' 15"
    67. RIEDLE Sylvie 165 FRANCE 3h 06' 42" + 05' 15"
    68. VALSECCHI Silvia 196 TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO - GHEZZI 3h 06' 45" + 05' 18"
    69. MACKIE Emma 105 TIBCO-TO THE TOP 3h 06' 45" + 05' 18"
    70. SCHOONBAERT Kim 55 LOTTO LADIES TEAM 3h 06' 45" + 05' 18"
    71. KRASNIAK Julie 163 FRANCE 3h 06' 45" + 05' 18"
    72. BLANQUEFORT Emilie 161 FRANCE 3h 06' 45" + 05' 18"
    73. RHODES Alexis 85 AUSTRALIE 3h 06' 45" + 05' 18"
    74. LESUEUR Melodie 233 ESGL 93 - GSD GESTION 3h 06' 45" + 05' 18"
    75. MARTIN Lucy 124 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 3h 06' 49" + 05' 22"
    76. DE WILDT Anne 94 LEONTIEN.NL 3h 06' 49" + 05' 22"
    77. BORGATO Giada 63 GAUSS RDZ ORMU 3h 06' 49" + 05' 22"
    78. BRAVARD Mélanie 231 ESGL 93 - GSD GESTION 3h 06' 49" + 05' 22"
    79. ANDREASSON Veronica 52 LOTTO LADIES TEAM 3h 06' 49" + 05' 22"
    80. CORNEO Sigrid 194 TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO - GHEZZI 3h 06' 53" + 05' 26"
    81. TABAK Noortje 4 NEDERLAND BLOEIT 3h 06' 53" + 05' 26"
    82. LOGAN Heather 224 CANADA 3h 06' 58" + 05' 31"
    83. ANDERSON Kimberly 22 HTC COLUMBIA WOMEN 3h 06' 58" + 05' 31"
    84. JOHREND Marlen 133 NORIS CYCLING 3h 06' 58" + 05' 31"
    85. ANDRUK Alona 111 SAFI-PASTA ZARA MANHATTAN 3h 06' 58" + 05' 31"
    86. HIERCKENS Corine 153 FENIXS - PETROGRADETS 3h 06' 58" + 05' 31"
    87. RIVAT Amélie 166 FRANCE 3h 06' 58" + 05' 31"
    88. RIABCHENKO Tetyana 244 ACS CHIRIO - FORNO D’ASOLO 3h 06' 58" + 05' 31"
    89. TROTT Emma 126 GRANDE-BRETAGNE 3h 06' 58" + 05' 31"
    90. VAN DEN BRAND Daphny 74 PAYS-BAS 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    91. MAC GREGOR Moriah 225 CANADA 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    92. MERLOT Emmanuelle 215 VIENNE FUTUROSCOPE 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    93. SANDIG Madeleine 135 NORIS CYCLING 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    94. PRESTI Gloria 199 TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO - GHEZZI 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    95. EVSEEVA Anna 142 RUSSIE 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    96. VILAJOSANA ANDREU Marta 16 TEAM VALDARNO 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    97. POHL Stephanie 138 NORIS CYCLING 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    98. VAN WINGERDEN Josien 96 LEONTIEN.NL 3h 07' 03" + 05' 36"
    99. KITCHEN Lauren 82 AUSTRALIE 3h 07' 09" + 05' 42"
    100. MILLER Brooke 106 TIBCO-TO THE TOP 3h 07' 22" + 05' 55"
    101. UNGURYTE Edita 246 ACS CHIRIO - FORNO D’ASOLO 3h 07' 29" + 06' 02"
    102. ORTEGA Margot 164 FRANCE 3h 07' 46" + 06' 19"
    103. RUZICKOVA Martina 176 S.C. MICHELA FANINI RECORD ROX 3h 08' 37" + 07' 10"
     
  7. Flying_Monkey

    Flying_Monkey Toll Collector on the Road to Nowhere

    And Cadel Evans in the men's in pretty much exactly the same way. dmoan takes the prize for a perfect prediction!

    Well done, Emma - definitely still my favourite rider.
     
  8. Rassendyll

    Rassendyll New Member

    Well done Cadel Evans - seems that winning the rainbow jersey has given him a bit of confidence - and getting out of the Lotto team.

    I seem to remember one of the teams (Vacansoleil or SkilShimano) that missed Tour invites having a right old moan about BMC being there instead and being very disrespectful to Evans so I hope he goes and steps on their dog.
     
  9. raindog

    raindog er.....

    Location:
    France
    Nice win for Evans - timed it just right, didn't he?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Skip Madness

    Skip Madness New Member

    Oh, I hadn't even noticed that. Well done dmoan!
     
  11. resal1

    resal1 New Member

    Just watched my recorded coverage of the race. What is wrong with the TV producers ? Are they locked in a time warp with 2 centuries of emancipation missing ? We got Harmon giving us the news in about 3 seconds flat and then as we waited for the podium we could see the girls in the background, but they were focusing on showing us Cadel wiping his nose and then thought we deserved a 7th showing of him crossing the line. Harmon told us he could see the podium with the girls on it but we couldn't and then they cut away. Stark staring bonkers, what a bunch of idiots.

    At 23.00 tonight there is a summary program of the women's Flanders.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Skip Madness

    Skip Madness New Member

    Due to a mixture of technological failure and my own idiocy I couldn't record the "extended" women's Ronde coverage, but it's on again next week so I'll have another go and try to get it on YouTube for anyone who couldn't see it.
     
  13. mangaman

    mangaman Guest

    Great result for Emma Pooley - she really has come on. Plus Nicole 2nd :rolleyes:

    Cadel Evans looked good on Sunday - didn't see today's race but good to see a world champion and a TDF favourite actually racing to win in the spring classics. The last one may have been someone like Fignon or Hinault.
     
  14. Keith Oates

    Keith Oates Janner

    Location:
    Penarth, Wales
    Good wins by both Evans and Emma Pooley that is certainly one tough race. I was also pleased to see Nicole in 2nd which suggests she may get more chances to shine throughout the season!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  15. dmoan

    dmoan Veteran

    How I wish I had thought to place a bet on this!

    Brilliant result for Evans - such a strong kick with 100m to go. Great (for different reasons) to see Contador at his limit - should give some hope to those who wish to beat him in the Grand Tours.

    Result of the day for me was 4th for Igor Anton - a Basque for the hilly classics who isn't Samuel Sanchez? Who would have thought it!

    Roll on Sunday - I'm shouting for Philippe Gilbert - I think he had a lot more to give yesterday and he will give it all on Sunday...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice