I wonder if anyone else has noticed this. I use map my ride to track my mileage, but I normally check my routes in google maps before a ride, only recently I have noticed that the elevation reported by map my ride is significantly different from the elevation reported by google, even though the distance is more or less the same, for instance, this is the route I did yesterday according to map my ride:
whereas according to google the elevation is
The difference in distance is about 0.5 miles, but the difference in elevation (~300feet more in map my ride) is a lot. I would like to believe what map my ride says, but somehow I expect google is more likely to be correct.
Anyone have any ideas what might be going on?
whereas according to google the elevation is
The difference in distance is about 0.5 miles, but the difference in elevation (~300feet more in map my ride) is a lot. I would like to believe what map my ride says, but somehow I expect google is more likely to be correct.
Anyone have any ideas what might be going on?