fatblokish
Guru
- Location
- In bath
I am confused.
Please allow me to set the scene.
I have created a circular course with RWGPS of about 24 miles and about a dozen clicks to shape the route which includes some dedicated off road cycle paths. Saving this as a GPX track I then am able to correctly see the route on the 800. I turn on route guidance for the course and then hop on the bike.
All works fine until I go off course, then one of several things happen.
a) The unit tries to redirect me back to the start of the course using its own guidance. As I have city navigator maps installed these seldom (if ever?) have off road cycle paths shown, so it encourages me to take a different route from the one I selected when planning the route.
b) The unit tries to redirect me back to the start using a dead straight line
c) The unit plots another route back to a certain nearby point on the route; I hesitate to call this a waypoint as firstly I did not specifically select that point as one of my dozen clicks.
Questions
1. When I upload the gpx into the unit, are the dozen clicks registered as waypoints?
2. Are more than a dozen waypoints (i.e. ones that I did not specify but were created by the software itself) transferred when I upload the course?
3. How can I force the unit to take me to the NEXT waypoint so that I can continue with the course if I ever fall off the pre-planned course?
4. How can I be confident that I am back on the pre-planned course and not one that the unit has just calculated?
I'm off to France next month and am becoming anxious that the 800 may become a liability as it is much easier to fall of the course than with a car GPS, and finding my way back on course is not easy.
Ta
Please allow me to set the scene.
I have created a circular course with RWGPS of about 24 miles and about a dozen clicks to shape the route which includes some dedicated off road cycle paths. Saving this as a GPX track I then am able to correctly see the route on the 800. I turn on route guidance for the course and then hop on the bike.
All works fine until I go off course, then one of several things happen.
a) The unit tries to redirect me back to the start of the course using its own guidance. As I have city navigator maps installed these seldom (if ever?) have off road cycle paths shown, so it encourages me to take a different route from the one I selected when planning the route.
b) The unit tries to redirect me back to the start using a dead straight line
c) The unit plots another route back to a certain nearby point on the route; I hesitate to call this a waypoint as firstly I did not specifically select that point as one of my dozen clicks.
Questions
1. When I upload the gpx into the unit, are the dozen clicks registered as waypoints?
2. Are more than a dozen waypoints (i.e. ones that I did not specify but were created by the software itself) transferred when I upload the course?
3. How can I force the unit to take me to the NEXT waypoint so that I can continue with the course if I ever fall off the pre-planned course?
4. How can I be confident that I am back on the pre-planned course and not one that the unit has just calculated?
I'm off to France next month and am becoming anxious that the 800 may become a liability as it is much easier to fall of the course than with a car GPS, and finding my way back on course is not easy.
Ta