livpoksoc
Guru
- Location
- Basingstoke
I posted another thread a few weeks back as I had a route file on my Garmin that showed an elevation as a series of spikes, which obviously was wrong and the curve was a lot smoother.
Today however I went out for a ride on a route I drew on Strava, with no obvious issues on the route profile. It was predicted to have 1800ft of climbing over 41 miles - on both Strava and the Garmin. 15 miles from home I'm half panicking thinking I've got 66% of the climbing to do as I'd only covered 400ft on my home screen.
When I got home both Garmin and Strava said I'd covered 1100ft~ of climbs. I have redrawn the route again tonight on Strava to check in case I've missed something, but no - it comes up with the same predicted elevation. I'm just so confused how it can be so out with no obvious errors on the profile.
TIA in case anyone knows how to fix this so I can manage my rides a bit better and avoid overly holding back on the way out.
Today however I went out for a ride on a route I drew on Strava, with no obvious issues on the route profile. It was predicted to have 1800ft of climbing over 41 miles - on both Strava and the Garmin. 15 miles from home I'm half panicking thinking I've got 66% of the climbing to do as I'd only covered 400ft on my home screen.
When I got home both Garmin and Strava said I'd covered 1100ft~ of climbs. I have redrawn the route again tonight on Strava to check in case I've missed something, but no - it comes up with the same predicted elevation. I'm just so confused how it can be so out with no obvious errors on the profile.
TIA in case anyone knows how to fix this so I can manage my rides a bit better and avoid overly holding back on the way out.