straas
Matt
- Location
- Manchester
I tried it, but didn't like it at all. Felt like a lot of hype.
Debating whether it's worth actually paying for
My (amateur) understanding of these things is that a lot of the route planners use the same underlying map data (OpenStreetMap). Where they differ is how they interpret that data.The off road bit had a stile at one end and petered out into a field to pop out of a hedge.
Not ideal.
In my experience, bike routes rarely are. However, this comes back to personal preference. What one rider enjoys today, another may hate tomorrow. Late for my commute I might prefer the shortest, most direct route. On the way home? Not so much.It was not the shortest or most direct route.
This is interesting, if only from a pedantic angle.It seems you have to set the screen on permanently.
It does not like running on my Cowboy E-Bike. Lots of squabbles over who is using the GPS.
The IOS app has been out for a year and has a load of improvements in the pipeline. The Android app has just gone live and is more basic, but functional. It will get you from A to B on an interesting route.Think I'm off the try CT.
I really like using Komoot and it's a good navigation tool too. Turn the cycle map filter on. Set plenty of waypoints. You can also drag the route to where you want it if it's off your preferred course between waypoints. Don't worry about it reversing...it will do that until you have enough waypoints to make a decent circuit. Or you can change it to round trip after you have more waypoints. If it puts the waypoints in the wrong order then you can expand the waypoints and move them up or down.
I recommend persevering with it as it's very good. Shows where the hills are, what surfaces you're riding on, etc.
The direct route along Parsons Intake is a designated cycle route even though that is a private road. I have sent them a copy of the local cycle route map and, as that failed to get any change, followed up by a photo of the private road sign permitting passage of pedestrians and cyclists, again without any response.
It took me a bit to get the hang of each of the planners I have used. I do like CT and use it regularly when I am just curious about someplace I think would be awesome to cycle and it is my most used planner if I am planning a multi-day trip.As a planner I far prefer CycleTravel .
I noticed that planners would often route me on PR xxx roads. In all but a few of the States, PR means 'Private Road' not 'Parish Road' as it often means elsewhere. That is just one example.another factor in the whole process is mislabeled tags in the underlying data, something that affects all planners
I have unsuccessfully spent some time trying to figure the editing out. I think I would have to do quite a bit of it in order to be useful.I'd strongly recommend learning to edit OSM - it means you can fix things like this in minutes, rather than waiting for someone else to do it for you.
All the route planners fail IME - I use Komoot as I find it easy to use but invaribly end up tweaking a route. One of the other planners set to its safest road cycling mode wanted to direct me along a narrow 60 mph A road which has a steepish climb immediately after a bend - no thanks.
If I am cycling somehere I am unfamilar with I follow the route on Google Streetscene to see if it poses any issues; one did entail turning right on a three lane central urban area which I figured would not be problem if I got there mid Sunday afternoon which was indeed the case.
Komoot are a bit hit and miss on making corrections. I keep on asking them to correct this;
View attachment 709148
The direct route along Parsons Intake is a designated cycle route even though that is a private road. I have sent them a copy of the local cycle route map and, as that failed to get any change, followed up by a photo of the private road sign permitting passage of pedestrians and cyclists, again without any response.