I tried this function recently when a change of plan was forced upon me, mapless, near Four Elms in Kent. The destination was set as Dorking, Surrey, to the West. I guessed at a distance of 30k.
After some time on quiet country roads Garmin directed me to the A25, a flat, busy road that would take me directly to Dorking. After a further 5k I was directed N, up into the N Downs via Tandridge Hil Lane (10% or so), traversed and then descended S to rejoin the A25 at Godstone! This diversion of about 4.5k and 110m vertical gain "saved" me about 1k on the flat A25. I then changed my destination and rode from memory.
This is not particularly a criticism of Garmin - the local road network offers few options. Cycle friendly routes exist but way to the S
Q1 can routing parameters be set? Such as "direct route", "no motorways or A roads"?
Q2 can one preview the proposed route?
After some time on quiet country roads Garmin directed me to the A25, a flat, busy road that would take me directly to Dorking. After a further 5k I was directed N, up into the N Downs via Tandridge Hil Lane (10% or so), traversed and then descended S to rejoin the A25 at Godstone! This diversion of about 4.5k and 110m vertical gain "saved" me about 1k on the flat A25. I then changed my destination and rode from memory.
This is not particularly a criticism of Garmin - the local road network offers few options. Cycle friendly routes exist but way to the S
Q1 can routing parameters be set? Such as "direct route", "no motorways or A roads"?
Q2 can one preview the proposed route?