BigonaBianchi
Yes I can, Yes I am, Yes I did...Repeat.
- Location
- Iskele TRNC & Mordor UK
Not sure if this was best posted here or in the touring section...erm...anyway...
I am trying to import a GPX file from bike route toaster into my Garmin GPS map 60 csx.
I uploaded the origional gpx file into bike route toaster as somebody else created it. The problem is that when I transfer the gpx file into my garmin the file is truncated. Im not sure if this is a track file or a route file...I think its a track file. Automatic follow th eroad was not used in the origional file. The track points are placed at pretty much every curve in th eroad manually though.
Is there some way of reducing these points without having to manually delete and reposition each point?
Thanks.
I am trying to import a GPX file from bike route toaster into my Garmin GPS map 60 csx.
I uploaded the origional gpx file into bike route toaster as somebody else created it. The problem is that when I transfer the gpx file into my garmin the file is truncated. Im not sure if this is a track file or a route file...I think its a track file. Automatic follow th eroad was not used in the origional file. The track points are placed at pretty much every curve in th eroad manually though.
Is there some way of reducing these points without having to manually delete and reposition each point?
Thanks.