ColinJ
Puzzle game procrastinator!
- Location
- Todmorden - Yorks/Lancs border
Hi all.
I'm still feeling miffed at being too poorly to ride yesterday's fantastic Spring Into The Dales event so I'm cheering myself up by finalising the route of a forum ride I've been talking about doing for some time now.
I did a couple of similar rides back in 2008 and a few of you turned out for those. This time, I've added an extra climb - Jubilee Tower, as suggested by tubbycyclist.
The original plan was to have a cafe stop at Dunsop Bridge but I was surprised to find that it would have been 80 kms (50 miles) into a hilly route and I think that is too late so I've changed the route slightly to call in at the cafe in Scorton at the halfway point instead.
If we feel like it (and get there before closing time), we can have a second stop at Country Kitchen cafe in Waddington.
Start 10:00, Sunday 15th May 2011 from Spring Wood picnic centre car park, Whalley.
The route is 112 km in length (70 miles). It has 6 significant climbs with about 1,750 m of climbing (5,750 ft), some very steep. So, it is not for those who don't like hills or who are unsure of their fitness.
We will be riding slowly and enjoying the scenery so don't worry if you aren't quick - I'm not either! Nobody will be left behind, so if you have the stamina to tackle this route then you are welcome to join us.
There are some steep and potentially high-speed descents. Sheep wander about on those roads. Some roads may be rutted, gravel-strewn or pot-holed so keep your eyes open and don't go crazy on them!
Route map on Bikely.
And here's the route profile with some notable points marked on it ...
That's yer lot. Would anybody care to join me on this lovely route?
Riders
I'm still feeling miffed at being too poorly to ride yesterday's fantastic Spring Into The Dales event so I'm cheering myself up by finalising the route of a forum ride I've been talking about doing for some time now.
I did a couple of similar rides back in 2008 and a few of you turned out for those. This time, I've added an extra climb - Jubilee Tower, as suggested by tubbycyclist.
The original plan was to have a cafe stop at Dunsop Bridge but I was surprised to find that it would have been 80 kms (50 miles) into a hilly route and I think that is too late so I've changed the route slightly to call in at the cafe in Scorton at the halfway point instead.
If we feel like it (and get there before closing time), we can have a second stop at Country Kitchen cafe in Waddington.
Start 10:00, Sunday 15th May 2011 from Spring Wood picnic centre car park, Whalley.
The route is 112 km in length (70 miles). It has 6 significant climbs with about 1,750 m of climbing (5,750 ft), some very steep. So, it is not for those who don't like hills or who are unsure of their fitness.
We will be riding slowly and enjoying the scenery so don't worry if you aren't quick - I'm not either! Nobody will be left behind, so if you have the stamina to tackle this route then you are welcome to join us.
There are some steep and potentially high-speed descents. Sheep wander about on those roads. Some roads may be rutted, gravel-strewn or pot-holed so keep your eyes open and don't go crazy on them!
Route map on Bikely.
And here's the route profile with some notable points marked on it ...
That's yer lot. Would anybody care to join me on this lovely route?
Riders
- ColinJ
- potsy
- dan_bo
- bromptonfb
- tubbycyclist
- skudupnorth
- Steve H
- Alun
- Ajay + a mate
- Pennine-Paul (he should have a multi-geared bike by then!)
- colly
- PaulB (if he decides to miss the footy)
- zacklaws (unlikely, but possible)
- Garz (waiting for spousal approval)
- Globalti (thinking about it)
- italiafirenze