ColinJ
Puzzle game procrastinator!
- Location
- Todmorden - Yorks/Lancs border
Hi gang.
It will soon be time for another hilly ride from Hebden Bridge. Inspired (and annoyed) by missing this year's Spring Into The Dales audax event, I came up with a route partly based on the new and old versions of SITD, but with a few variations - I called it 'Summer Into The Dales'!
The trouble was, when I checked the figures, I realised that I'd made it a bit too hard for my current level of fitness. Some of you fit buggers would have loved it, but it would have half-killed me so I've cut it down. The new route just sneaks into the Yorkshire Dales national park and then back out again so I've named it 'Dip Into The Dales'. It's still challenging - 103 km long (64 miles) and with 2,200 m (7,200 ft) of climbing, some of it very steep.
Nobody will be left behind, but you should be confident that you can tackle a very hilly ride of this distance. It will be slow, slow, slow. Don't come along and complain about it being slow. IT WILL BE SLOW! (We won't be riding quickly ... )
We'll be aiming to set off at 10:00 so let's meet at Market Place car park, Hebden Bridge, at 09:45 on Sunday, 28th August. Map showing car parks.
The centre of Hebden Bridge is now pedestrianised and there is a one-way system. To get to the car park turn right up Commercial Street as you come into HB from the Halifax direction, second left after about 100 yards by the White Lion. Follow that road round over the river. The car park is then on your right.
If you are coming from the Todmorden direction, turn left down Old Gate (one way street) at the end of Market Street, just after the Inn on the Bridge on your left. Follow the road round past the Hole in t'Wall. The car park is straight ahead on the right.
If anybody decides to turn up announced (it has happened before) make sure that you get to Market Place car park by 09:45 because we won't be hanging about once all those officially riding have gathered!
I reckon we will get back at about 1800. (Told you it would be slow!) Those in a hurry to get home can leave us at Steeton and take the regular SITD route back via Keighley. The rest of us will take a more interesting, but harder and slower route back. Let me translate that for you - we'll go over some steep hills rather than round them!
For our main cafe stop, I've found a farm shop/ice cream parlour in a great location after 59 kms.It sells home-made ice cream, paninis, milk shakes, cakes, soft drinks, coffee ... (We can also make a brief stop at The Dalesman in Gargrave at the 40 km point on the way out if need-be.)
Route: Hebden Bridge, Pecket Well, Cock Hill, Oxenhope, Penistone Hill (east side), Haworth, Oakworth, Slippery Ford, Sutton Moor, Lane Ends, Glusburn Moor, Carleton Moor, Elslack, Broughton, Gargrave (Dalesman Cafe?), Flasby, Hetton, Rylestone, B6265 towards Skipton, Embsay, farm cafe stop, Halton East, Bolton Abbey, Bolton Bridge, lane/bridleway to miss section of busy A59, Beamsley, West Hall, footbridge over Wharfe and steps, (cross A65), steep climb of Nudge Hill and steep descent to Silsden, cross A629 to Steeton, (optional quicker way home via Keighley, Cross Roads, Oxenhope ...), Hollins Bank Lane, Hollins Lane, Black Hill, Laycock, Goose Eye, Oakworth, Dockroyd, Haworth, Penistone Hill, Oxenhope, Cock Hill, Pecket Well, Hebden Bridge.
Map: On Bikely, my gpx file.
Profile:
Riders:
It will soon be time for another hilly ride from Hebden Bridge. Inspired (and annoyed) by missing this year's Spring Into The Dales audax event, I came up with a route partly based on the new and old versions of SITD, but with a few variations - I called it 'Summer Into The Dales'!
The trouble was, when I checked the figures, I realised that I'd made it a bit too hard for my current level of fitness. Some of you fit buggers would have loved it, but it would have half-killed me so I've cut it down. The new route just sneaks into the Yorkshire Dales national park and then back out again so I've named it 'Dip Into The Dales'. It's still challenging - 103 km long (64 miles) and with 2,200 m (7,200 ft) of climbing, some of it very steep.
Nobody will be left behind, but you should be confident that you can tackle a very hilly ride of this distance. It will be slow, slow, slow. Don't come along and complain about it being slow. IT WILL BE SLOW! (We won't be riding quickly ... )
We'll be aiming to set off at 10:00 so let's meet at Market Place car park, Hebden Bridge, at 09:45 on Sunday, 28th August. Map showing car parks.
The centre of Hebden Bridge is now pedestrianised and there is a one-way system. To get to the car park turn right up Commercial Street as you come into HB from the Halifax direction, second left after about 100 yards by the White Lion. Follow that road round over the river. The car park is then on your right.
If you are coming from the Todmorden direction, turn left down Old Gate (one way street) at the end of Market Street, just after the Inn on the Bridge on your left. Follow the road round past the Hole in t'Wall. The car park is straight ahead on the right.
If anybody decides to turn up announced (it has happened before) make sure that you get to Market Place car park by 09:45 because we won't be hanging about once all those officially riding have gathered!
I reckon we will get back at about 1800. (Told you it would be slow!) Those in a hurry to get home can leave us at Steeton and take the regular SITD route back via Keighley. The rest of us will take a more interesting, but harder and slower route back. Let me translate that for you - we'll go over some steep hills rather than round them!
For our main cafe stop, I've found a farm shop/ice cream parlour in a great location after 59 kms.It sells home-made ice cream, paninis, milk shakes, cakes, soft drinks, coffee ... (We can also make a brief stop at The Dalesman in Gargrave at the 40 km point on the way out if need-be.)
Route: Hebden Bridge, Pecket Well, Cock Hill, Oxenhope, Penistone Hill (east side), Haworth, Oakworth, Slippery Ford, Sutton Moor, Lane Ends, Glusburn Moor, Carleton Moor, Elslack, Broughton, Gargrave (Dalesman Cafe?), Flasby, Hetton, Rylestone, B6265 towards Skipton, Embsay, farm cafe stop, Halton East, Bolton Abbey, Bolton Bridge, lane/bridleway to miss section of busy A59, Beamsley, West Hall, footbridge over Wharfe and steps, (cross A65), steep climb of Nudge Hill and steep descent to Silsden, cross A629 to Steeton, (optional quicker way home via Keighley, Cross Roads, Oxenhope ...), Hollins Bank Lane, Hollins Lane, Black Hill, Laycock, Goose Eye, Oakworth, Dockroyd, Haworth, Penistone Hill, Oxenhope, Cock Hill, Pecket Well, Hebden Bridge.
Map: On Bikely, my gpx file.
Profile:
Riders:
- ColinJ + pal Bill
- potsy
- PaulB (some of first half)
- bromptonfb
- Calum
- skudupnorth
- Steve H