Sorry for the long delay, but here's my 2p's worth.
Firstly, an apology to his Dellzeqness for turning up late during the important pre-ride briefing. Our train to St Pancras was about 15 minutes late, and I'd stupidly suggested to Rebecca about trying an alternative route to HPC. One which it seems to involve a traffic light every 50m, all of which were at red. So we won't try that one again.
Anyway, after Agent Hilda fluttered her eyelids and asked me to TEC at the back and to ensure I always stayed behind her, the time to set off was upon us. Except at the back, we didn't as there was a puncture which was already being dealt with very promptly so by the time the lights had changed and there was a mass exodus across the junction into Constitution Hill, we had all caught up, so Charlie M, you got away with it.
A big patch of glass along the Embankment took a nasty slice out of Carole's tyre, but Ian fell upon the wheel with glee and with a tyre boot provided by Titus, rapidly got it sorted, and then we had a nice quick sprint to catch everyone else up on Monument Street. And then it was the usual stuff through the mean streets of London, with Agent Hilda dispensing alternate bouts of coaxing and chiding to the stragglers. It's been a while since I've been out this way, so it was nice to see buildings finished, which last year had still been under construction. Gradually we eased past East London towards Dartford and then Gravesend before finally we were out into the darkness of the Lower Higham Road in Chalk. And that's when the ride starts to open up, and I can relax a bit (or rather, be even more relaxed than I am normally, knowing I don't have to worry about idiot drunks around). I noted some odd anomalies on my GPS, as it was only logging certain points in the ride, and then joining the dots to make up a fake maximum speed of 59 mph, so clearly that was taking things easy as well.
One advantage of being at the back is that generally you plod along at a nice steady pace, which was useful as I was feeling a bit tired due to lack of sleep in recent nights, plus I'd realised that I shouldn't have bothered bringing a jacket as I was too warm. So it could well be that I was merrily cycling along asleep for a while, as seemingly in a blink of an eye, we were in Strood and dropping in to the halfway stop. Hopefully not too much food was left by the time we left. Someone must have sabotaged Agent Hilda's bike when it was parked up as that had also got a puncture, but that was rapidly sorted by Simon himself, and then we were off again. This last section is probably my favourite section, especially as it was now light, and we had the gorgeous pinks in the sky as shown in the various photos linked to above.
The final mechanical was Kai's single speed, as her chain was throwing off under pressure, and after examining it, I'd say the tension arm was slightly bent, as when it was pushed down toward the cog, it was in line, but off centre when released. Anyway, after moving it outboard about 5 or 6 mm, it did the trick as the chain stayed on under pressure, and then Kai zoomed up Basser Hill without stopping. Not many people would do their first FNRttC with only 1 gear, so well done.
The final bit of fun was the odd chap pedalling the scooter. Was it a moped or an electric scooter with a flat battery? He stopped in Teynham and had a fiddle with something underneath, but then carried on pedalling, at quite a furious pace, generally keeping pace with us. My picture for posterity is shown below. Anyway, after the brief diversion after Faversham, then it was the final few miles into Whitstable and the big breakfast. It turns out Whitstable had had torrential rain after midnight so we'd all had a lucky escape, as the weather was lovely, as was the company.
A bientôt.