StuAff
Silencing his legs regularly
- Location
- Portsmouth
Had these on a 705 as well. They're OSM (and, no doubt, other routing providers) issues, not GPS ones. You have to remember that the device's location finding cannot be completely accurate, the map data cannot be completely accurate, and the routing information (along with all the programming etc) is in the hands of fallible human beings. Unfortunately.I kind of get used to it and accept its quirkiness. I find it's quirky alleyway and cycleway shortcuts hilarious!
Last year on London-Edinburgh it literally guided us through a field. I kid you not.
Fundamental rules with any GPS:
Don't let the GPS do your routes. Do your route planning on a planner of your choice, and go over it with a fine tooth comb. And even then it won't be absolutely perfect.
Regardless, do not take whatever route it then gives you as gospel. I know this all too well. If it tells you one thing and your common sense says another, go with your common sense.
I stick with GPX tracks instead of routes. Have (mostly) successfully navigated 150+ miles without too many problems.