I've made my fat cry this morning, I've been for a bimble. Shenton the destination, 34 miles the journey. Started of on my Hoar park loop but at Ansley I turned right on the island and dropped down into Galley Common, a village in a dip, you descend into it then climb out, crossed the Coleshill road and climbed through Hartshill, as the name suggests its a village on a hill, climb though the village then descend away from it, I'd got to 35 mph on the descent then had to stop for the lights at the narrow bridge. Crossed the A5 and through Fenny Drayton, crossed the A444 and up Fenn Lane then left for Shenton. on through Upton then crossed the A444 through Atterton and Witherley, then crossed the A5 and into Mancetter, right by the church and up Purley Chase the onto Ansley where I picked my route out and followed it back into Coventry. An excellent two and a half hours on the bike, a bit warm but bright, sunny and mostly still .
View attachment 600106
View: https://ridewithgps.com/trips/71583599